| https://sph.uhas.edu.gh/pay4d | https://redboston.edu.co/images/ | https://www.utsvirtual.edu.co/bo-slot | http://uda.ub.gov.mn/bo-togel/ | http://eservicetraining.bbs.gov.bd/slot-gacor | https://www.utsvirtual.edu.co/bocoran-slot/ | http://pca.unh.edu.pe/slot-deposit-pulsa/ | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/akun-maxwin/ | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/akun-wso/ | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/slot-bonus-new-member-100 | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/akun-gacor | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/bo-pay4d | http://www.class.jpu.edu.jo/pay4d | https://reb.gov.jm/pay4d | http://gcp.unitru.edu.pe/ | https://ihl.iugaza.edu.ps/slot-dana/ | https://siwes.nileuniversity.edu.ng/gacor303 | https://www.federalpolyede.edu.ng/toto-slot-168 | https://njhs.nileuniversity.edu.ng/slot-winrate-tertinggi | https://palarongpambansa2023.marikina.gov.ph/pay4d/ | https://ihr.uhas.edu.gh/oxplay | https://serbifin.mx/slot-dana/ | http://eservicetraining.bbs.gov.bd/bocoran-slot | https://www.uts.edu.co/laskar303 | https://www.uts.edu.co/bethoki303 | https://www.uts.edu.co/server4d | https://www.uts.edu.co/mbs303 | https://www.utsvirtual.edu.co/laskar303/ | https://ihl.iugaza.edu.ps/bethoki303 | https://idnslot.top/ | https://palarongpambansa2023.marikina.gov.ph/server4d | https://ihl.iugaza.edu.ps/mbs303 | https://palarongpambansa2023.marikina.gov.ph/ratuslot303/ | https://redboston.edu.co/pqrs/ | https://ucami.edu.ar/spin303/ | https://sop.uhas.edu.gh/4d-slot | https://eudem.mdp.edu.ar/slot-hoki/ | https://laskar303.cc/ | https://bethoki303.club/ | https://server4d.wiki/ | https://ratuslot303.top/ | https://mbs303.shop/ | https://spin303.xyz/ | https://rtplaskar.life/ | https://rtpbethoki303.top/ | https://rtpjitu.top/ | https://rtpratuslot303.com/ | https://rtpspin303.com/ |
Best Radiology MCQ - radiologystar

Here Radiology MCQ.

“Discover a comprehensive collection of Radiology MCQ covering various subfields and topics in diagnostic imaging. Perfect for students, professionals, and enthusiasts, test your knowledge, enhance your understanding, and prepare for exams with our extensive Radiology MCQ bank. Dive into the world of medical imaging with confidence.”

 

Best 50 Radiology MCQ Are Given

 

1) The usual thickness of the radiographic film is about

A. 0.05 mm

B. 0.25mm

C. 0.75mm

D. 1.00mm

ANS:- B

 

2) Which is not the material used in the base of x-ray film?

A. Cellulose triacetate

B. Polyester

C. Cardboard

D. None of the above

ANS:- C

 

3) The silver halide crystal used in emulsion of x-ray film is

A. Silver bromide

B. Silver nitrate

C. Silver iodide

D. Silver chloride

ANS:- A

4) Which of the following is not the advantage of double coated X-ray film?

A. With less exposure, better contrast

B. Stability of film

C. Prevent curling of film

D. None of the above

ANS:- D

5) Which of the following is not true for double coated film

A. Crystal is 1 micrometer in size

B. Each crystal can have 106 silver atoms

C. Effected by mechanical pressure

D. Emulsion is not sensitive to visible light

ANS:- D

 

6) Which is true for ideal processing (Dark room)

A. 100 sq. feet floor and 11 feet ceiling height

B. 150 sq. feet floor and 15 feet ceiling height

C. 50 sq. feet floor and 20 feet ceiling height

D. 125 sq. feet floor and 15 feet ceiling height

ANS:- A

 

7) Wall of dark room should be lined with lead sheet or some substance equivalent to

A. 1.5 mm thickness of lead or lead equivalent

B. 2.5 mm thickness of lead or lead equivalent

C. 0.5 mm thickness of lead or lead equivalent

D. 4.0 mm thickness of lead or lead equivalent

ANS:- A

8) Safe light distance from the processing tank should not be less than

A. 1.2 meter

B. 0.5 meter

C. 0.8 meter

D. 1.0 meter

ANS:- A

 

9) Which is not true for green sensitive films?

A. Less stable sensitometric response

B. Improve image quality and sharpness

C. Low replacement rates needed

D. Better resistance to scratches

ANS:- A

 

10) Which is not true for green sensitive films?

A. Use T-grain silver halide

B. Antistatic layer present

C. With less exposure, more sharp image

D. Does not require green light emitting screens

ANS:- D

 

11) K-edge of 70 KeV is characteristic of

A. Tungsten

B. Barium

C. Molybdenum

D. Lanthanum

ANS:- A

 

12) k-edge of 40 KeV characteristic of

A. Tungsten

B. Gadolinium

C. Molybdenum

D. Barium

ANS:- B

 

13) Molybdenum has a k-edge of

A. 17.5 KeV

B. 19.6 KeV

C. 70 KeV

D. 40 KeV

ANS:-A

 

14) Which is not true for latent image of x-ray film to form?

A) Sensitivity specks

B) Silver ion is reduced to silver atoms

C) Latent image forms after exposure of film

D) Latent image forms after development of film

ANS:- D

 

15) Which is not true when using intensifying screen

A) Improve film gamma

B) Improve quantum mottle

C) Resolution is less

D) Base is made up of card board

ANS:- D

 

16) X-ray radiation contribute to form latent image is

A) 1%

B) 2%

C) 3.6%

D) 30%

ANS:- C

 

17) Which of the following phosphor not used in intensifying screen

A) Calcium tungstate

B) Zinc cadmium sulfide

C) Terbium

D) Thulium blue

ANS:- B

 

18) Which is not true about X-ray cassettes?

A) Keep film screen in close

B) Front side pf cassette is made up of aluminum

C) Is a light tight box

D) Back side of cassette is made up of carbon fiber

ANS:- D

 

19) Which is not true for developer?

A) Mettol and hydroquinone acts as a reducing agent

B) Potassium bromide acts as an anti-fogging agent

C) Sodium sulphite acts as preservative

D) Developer solution is acidic

ANS:- D

20) Which is not true in the statement that replenisher differ from developer because of

A) No bromide

B) Higher concentration of hydroquinone

C) Replenisher has lower pH

D) It does not act to supplement the quantity of developing solution

ANS:- D

 

21) Which is not true for fixer?

A) Sodium/Ammonium thiosulphate act as fixing agent

B) Sodium sulphite act as preservative

C) Chrome alum/potassium alum act as hardener

D) Fixer solution is alkaline

ANS:- D

 

22) Which is not true about processing?

A) Turn out of the X-ray films is automatic than conventional

B) Improper washing after fixation would lead to brownish dis-coloration due to retained hypo

C) Film should be washed after developer and fixer

D) Process of fixing a developed film, dissolves out the silver ions from the film leaving behind metallic silver atoms

ANS:- A

 

23) Which is not true about rare earth screens?

A) Faster than tungsten screen

B) Less exposure than tungsten screen to achieve same density film

C) Conversion efficiency is better than tungsten

D) It is cheaper than tungsten screen

ANS:- D

 

24) Which is not true about safe light?

A) Distance between safe light and processing tank should not be less than 1.2 meters

B) Amber safe light filter is used with calcium tungsten screens

C) Should be sufficient not to fog the unexposed films

D) Bulb used in safe light is more than 15watts

ANS:- D

 

25) Which is not correct for characteristic curve of the film?

A) Density of the film is the sum of the densities on each side

B) Inversely proportional to the number of the atoms in that area

C) Directly proportional to the weight of the silver atoms in that area

D) Equal to the log 10 transmitted light-incident light

ANS:- D

 

26) Which is not true about the characteristics curve of the film?

A) Graph density against the logarithm of X ray exposure

B) Exposure on Y axis and density on X axis

C) Density on Y axis and Exposure on X axis

D) Toe determines the useful density

ANS:- D

 

27) Amber safe light is compatible for film having

A) Blue sensitive film

B) Green sensitive film

C) Yellow sensitive film

D) All

ANS:- A

 

28) Red safe light is compatible for film having

A) Blue sensitive film

B) Green sensitive film

C) Yellow sensitive film

D) All

ANS:- A

 

29) Which is not true about intensifying screen?

A) Doesn’t convert X ray into light

B) Terbium acts as activator

C) Addition of dyes increases sensitivity

D) Decrease the resolution of image

ANS:- A

 

30) Fluorescence signifies

A) Light emitted by screen within 10-8 sec

B) Light emitted by screen ater 10-8 sec

C) Light emitted by screen at 10-8 sec

D) All

ANS:- A

 

31) Phosphorescence signifies

A) Light emitted by screen within 10-8 sec

B) Light emitted by screen ater 10-8 sec

C) Light emitted by screen at 10-8 sec

D) All

ANS:- B

 

32) Silver halide in emulsion of X ray films is

A) 90% silver Iodide and 10% silver bromide

B) 90% silver bromide and 10% silver iodide

C) 90% silver Iodide and 10% silver chloride

D) All

ANS:- B

 

33) Inherent film fog is

A) 0.2

B) 0.12

C) 0.4

D) 0.5

ANS:- B

 

34) With accidental exposure to x-rays film, fog

A) Increases

B) Decreases

C) No effect

D) Can be increases and decreases

ANS:- A

 

35) Characteristics curve signifies about

A) Film gamma

B) Density of film

C) Speed of film

D) All

ANS:- D

 

36) Which is not true about film contrast?

A) Inversely proportional to OFD

B) inversely proportional to filtration

C) inversely proportional to film size

D) inversely proportional to focal spot size

ANS:- D

 

37) Which is not true about intensifying screen?

A) Reduced patient dose

B) Decrease spatial resolution

C) Reduced blurring

D) Increase tube load

ANS:- D

 

38) Which is not true about intensifying screen?

A) Increase patient dose

B) Speed is inversely proportional to exposure

C) Intensification factor is the ratio of the exposure required to produce the same film density without screen/with screen

D) Improve the film gamma thus contrast and sharpness

ANS:- D

 

39) Which is not true about film latitude?

A) Is range to exposures to produce useful range of densities

B) Normal latitude of film screen

C) Film latitude and gamma are directly related

D) High film latitude requires for chest x-rays

ANS:- C

 

40) Which is not true about intensification factor?

A) If increase by increasing thickness and size of the phosphor

B) If increased by increasing KV

C) Increase in IF increase the patient dose

D) If gives idea of the speed of the screen

ANS:- C

 

41) Which is not true about film?

A) Parallax effect does not occur with double coated film

B) Base is blue tinted

C) Each grain is about 1 micron in size

D) Crossed over in double coated film increase unsharpness

ANS:- A

 

42) The phosphor used in manufacturing the x-ray films are

A) Silver nitrate

B) Silver bromide

C) Calcium tungstate

D) Sodium sulphite

ANS:- B

 

43) The cellulose acetate based films are _____ films.

A) Inflammable

B) Non-inflammable

C) Safer

D) Breakable

ANS:- A

 

44) The substratum layer or binding layer is made-up

A) Silver bromide

B) Gelatin plus acetone and water

C) Gelatin

D) None of the above

ANS:- B

 

45) The super coating is made up of

A) Cellulose chloride

B) Varnish

C) Gelatin

D) Silver iodide

ANS:- A

 

46) Monochromatic films are sensitive to the colors of the spectrum

A) One color

B) Two colors

C) Three colors

D) All colors

ANS:- A

 

47) Green yellow spectrum is sensitive to

A) monochromatic film

B) orthochromatic film

C) panchromatic film

D) none of the above

ANS:- A

 

48) Blackness of the exposed film after processing is called as

A) Resolution

B) Sharpness

C) Density

D) Contrast

ANS:- C

 

49) Single coated films are used for

A) Mammography

B) Ultrasound

C) CT

D) All above

ANS:- D

 

50) The device to keep x-ray film for the exposure

A) X-ray cassette

B) X-ray magazine

C) X-ray box

D) X-ray container

ANS:- A

 

 

BOOK LINK :- Textbook of Radiology for X-ray, CT, MRI, BSc, BRIT and MSc Technicians

 

 

idn poker online

slot mental

wild bandito

pg soft

https://elephantparis.com/wp-content/mahjong-ways/

rtp slot

slot bonus new member

slot myanmar

slot demo

slot qris

https://sreebell.com/wp-content/judi-bola/

https://customhobbydecals.com/wp-content/judi-bola/

https://www.animalerie.ma/wp-content/slot-thailand/