| https://sph.uhas.edu.gh/pay4d | https://redboston.edu.co/images/ | https://www.utsvirtual.edu.co/bo-slot | http://uda.ub.gov.mn/bo-togel/ | http://eservicetraining.bbs.gov.bd/slot-gacor | https://www.utsvirtual.edu.co/bocoran-slot/ | http://pca.unh.edu.pe/slot-deposit-pulsa/ | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/akun-maxwin/ | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/akun-wso/ | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/slot-bonus-new-member-100 | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/akun-gacor | http://www.otcc.unitru.edu.pe/bo-pay4d | http://www.class.jpu.edu.jo/pay4d | https://reb.gov.jm/pay4d | http://gcp.unitru.edu.pe/ | https://ihl.iugaza.edu.ps/slot-dana/ | https://siwes.nileuniversity.edu.ng/gacor303 | https://www.federalpolyede.edu.ng/toto-slot-168 | https://njhs.nileuniversity.edu.ng/slot-winrate-tertinggi | https://palarongpambansa2023.marikina.gov.ph/pay4d/ | https://ihr.uhas.edu.gh/oxplay | https://serbifin.mx/slot-dana/ | http://eservicetraining.bbs.gov.bd/bocoran-slot | https://www.uts.edu.co/laskar303 | https://www.uts.edu.co/bethoki303 | https://www.uts.edu.co/server4d | https://www.uts.edu.co/mbs303 | https://www.utsvirtual.edu.co/laskar303/ | https://ihl.iugaza.edu.ps/bethoki303 | https://idnslot.top/ | https://palarongpambansa2023.marikina.gov.ph/server4d | https://ihl.iugaza.edu.ps/mbs303 | https://palarongpambansa2023.marikina.gov.ph/ratuslot303/ | https://redboston.edu.co/pqrs/ | https://ucami.edu.ar/spin303/ | https://sop.uhas.edu.gh/4d-slot | https://eudem.mdp.edu.ar/slot-hoki/ | https://laskar303.cc/ | https://bethoki303.club/ | https://server4d.wiki/ | https://ratuslot303.top/ | https://mbs303.shop/ | https://spin303.xyz/ | https://rtplaskar.life/ | https://rtpbethoki303.top/ | https://rtpjitu.top/ | https://rtpratuslot303.com/ | https://rtpspin303.com/ |
X-ray Interaction MCQs. - radiologystar

X-ray Interaction MCQs.

Discover a comprehensive collection of X-ray Interaction MCQs. Test your knowledge and understanding of the fundamental principles behind X-ray interactions with matter. Explore various concepts such as photoelectric effect, Compton scattering, and pair production. Enhance your understanding of X-ray physics and its applications through this engaging MCQ resource. Perfect for students, professionals, and enthusiasts seeking to deepen their knowledge in radiography and medical imaging.

 

1. Which of the following refers to the number of nucleons in a nucleus?

A. Mass number
B. Atomic number
C. Avogadro’s number
D. Atomic mass unit
ANS:- A

2 Which element has an atomic number of 56 and a K-shell binding energy of 37 keV?

A. Calcium
B. Selenium
C. Molybdenum
D. Barium
ANS:- D

3 The outer shell electrons most likely have binding energies (keV) of approximately:

A. 0.001
B. 0.005
C. 0.025
D. 0.1
ANS:- B

4 Ionizing radiations are least likely to include:

A. X-ray photons
B. Energetic electrons
C. Infrared radiation
D. Alpha particles
ANS:- C

5 The total number of atomic ionizations produced following absorption of a 30 keV photon is most likely:

A. 10
B. 100
C. 1,000
D. 10,000
ANS:- C

6 The most likely percentage (%) of coherent scatter photons in an x-ray beam emerging from a patient having
a chest x-ray is:

A. <5
B. 5
C. 10
D. 20
ANS:- A

7 The energy (E) dependence of photoelectric absorption above the K edge varies as:

A. 1/E3
B. 1/E2
C. 1/E
D. E2
ANS:- A

8 After an x-ray undergoes photoelectric absorption by a K-shell electron, which emission is least likely?

A. Photoelectron
B. Scattered photon
C. K-shell x-ray
D. L-shell x-ray

ANS:- B

9 The likelihood of Compton interactions is best quantified using:

A. Physical density
B. Electron density
C. Atomic number
D. K-shell energy
ANS:- B

10 For a given absorber, if the Compton attenuation coefficient at 50 keV is 0.1 cm–1, its value at 100 keV (cm–1) is most likely:

A. 0.01
B. 0.025
C. 0.05
D. 0.1
ANS:- C

11 In bone, at what photon energy are photoelectric and Compton effects approximately equal?

A. 4.0
B. 25
C. 40
D. 70
ANS:- C

12 If the linear attenuation coefficient is 0.1 cm–1, how many x-ray photons (%) are lost in 1 mm?

A. 0.1
B. 1
C. 10
D. e–1
ANS:- B

13 If the attenuation of bone is 0.5 cm–1, the fraction of x-ray photons transmitted through 1 cm is most likely:

A. 0.05
B. 0.5
C. e–0.5
D. e+0.5
ANS:- C

14 The mass attenuation coefficient is least likely to depend on absorber:

A. Composition
B. K-shell energy
C. Physical density
D. Electron density
ANS:- C

15 An x-ray beam, attenuated by three half-value layers, is reduced by a factor of:

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
ANS:- D

16 Increasing the filtration of an x-ray beam most likely reduces the:

A. Average energy
B. Maximum energy
C. Half-value layer
D. Beam intensity
ANS:- D

17 The x-ray tube output most likely increases when reducing the:

A. Exposure time
B. Kv
C. Filtration
D. Focal spot
ANS:- C

18 Adding Aluminum filters to an x-ray beam is most likely to increase x-ray:

A. Intensity (air kerma)
B. Air kerma–area product
C. Maximum energy
D. Beam hardening
ANS:- D

19 The adequacy of the filtration of an x-ray tube is best determined by measuring the:

A. Tube voltage
B. Air kerma
C. Field size
D. Half-value layer
ANS:- D

20 The heel effect most likely increases when reducing the:

A. Tube current
B. Anode angle
C. Filtration
D. Field size
ANS:- B

21 In abdominal imaging, the scatter to primary ratio of photons leaving the patient is most likely:

A. 0.5
B. 1
C. 2
D. 5
ANS:- D

22 The number of scattered photons reaching a radiographic imaging receptor most likely decreases with increasing:

A. Patient thickness
B. Tube voltage
C. Beam filtration
D. Grid ratio
ANS:- D

23 The most likely Bucky factor in adult abdominal radiography is:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10
ANS:- C

24 Improvement of lesion contrast (%) by the use of a grid in abdominal radiography would most likely be:

A. 25
B. 50
C. 100
D. 200
ANS:- D

25 Which examination would most likely be performed without a scatter removal grid?

A. Extremity
B. Skull
C. Abdomen
D. Mammogram
ANS:- A

26 Air kerma is the kinetic energy released per unit:

A. Area (m2)
B. Volume (m3)
C. Mass (kg)
D. Density (kg/m3)
ANS:- C

27 Measuring the charge liberated in a mass of air quantifies:

A. Dose
B. Exposure
C. Equivalent dose
D. HVL
ANS:- B

28. An exposure of 1 R most likely corresponds to an air kerma (Gy) of

A. 0.001
B. 0.01
C. 0.1
D. 1
ANS:- B

29 Anair kerma of 1mGywill most likely to result in an absorbed dose (mGy) to soft tissue (no backscatter) of:

A. 0.5
B. 1.0
C. 1.1
D. 2.0
ANS:- C

30 An air kerma of 1 mGy is likely to result in an absorbed dose (mGy) to bone (no backscatter) of:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
ANS:- C

 

 

FOR MORE MCQs CLICK HERE

 

BOOK LINK:- Radiology MCQs for the new FRCR Part

 

idn poker online

slot mental

wild bandito

pg soft

https://elephantparis.com/wp-content/mahjong-ways/

rtp slot

slot bonus new member

slot myanmar

slot demo

slot qris

https://sreebell.com/wp-content/judi-bola/

https://customhobbydecals.com/wp-content/judi-bola/

https://www.animalerie.ma/wp-content/slot-thailand/